No. 64770
[…] On appeal, Fritz argues the district court erred by (1) admitting uncharged prior bad act evidence; (2) giving a flight instruction to the jury; and (3) by prohibiting Fritz from cross-examining a prior bad act witness about an allegedly false prior accusation of sexual assault.
We do not recount the facts except as necessary to our disposition.
We review a district court's admission of other bad act evidence for abuse of discretion. Newman v. State, 129 Nev. ___, ___, 298 P.3d 1171, 1178 (2013). NRS 48.045(2) allows admission of evidence of other bad acts to show "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident" or other appropriate purposes. See Bigpond v. State, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 270 P.3d 1244, 1249 (2012). Notably, bad act evidence is disfavored and is presumed inadmissible. Rosky v. State, 121 Nev. 184, 195, 111 P.3d 690, 697 (2005).