asserting jurisdiction over state law claims closely related to claim that plaintiff's lien has priority over federal tax liens
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The parties' invocation of 28 U.S.C. § 2410 does not create subject matter jurisdiction. "All the quiet-title act does is waive sovereign immunity. It does not authorize quiet-title suits; it does not confer federal jurisdiction over them; it merely clears away the obstacle that sovereign immunity would otherwise place in the path of such a suit." Harrell v. United States, 13 F.3d 232, 234 (7th Cir. 1993). However, the Plaintiff's complaint can be read to find subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue."), even though that statute was not mentioned in the complaint. See Macklin, 300 F.3d at 820 (finding subject matter jurisdiction via 28 U.S.C. § 1340 even though the plaintiff did not cite the statute in his complaint); Harrell, 13 F.3d at 234 (same).