After the accident he received workers compensation, but thereafter sued Harrah's.
Since NIIA was enacted, this court has held that compensation from SIIS is the sole remedy an injured employee has against his employer when the injury resulted from an accident which arose out of and in the course of his employment. Frith v. Harrah South Shore Corp., 92 Nev. 447, 452, 552 P.2d 337, 340 (1976); see also NRS 616.270 (3) (recodified as NRS 616B.612 (3)) ("the employer shall be relieved from other liability for recovery of damages or other compensation for such personal injury"); NRS 616.
The clients claim that once immunity attaches to Karadanis and Maloff as partners in the construction firm that immunity also immunizes them as partners in the casino partnership and protects the Sundowner Casino partnership as well. The clients cite Frith v.