Frisbey v. Salem Pointe Capital, LLC
[…] Likewise, we cannot conclude that Salem's delineated right to amend the Bylaws is inconsistent with Tennessee law as reasoned by the trial court. The trial court found that "T.C.A. § 48-53-102[(a)](3) provides that By-Laws for a non-profit corporation must not be inconsistent with the Charter of the corporation or the laws of the State of Tennessee." The trial court correctly noted section 48-53-102(a)(3), which provides that a nonprofit corporation has the power to "[m]ake and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its charter or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation[.]" The trial court also relied on section 48-60-301, which provides that "[t]he charter may require an amendment to the charter or bylaws to be approved in writing by a specified person or persons other than the board or members.