Frisbey v. Salem Pointe Capital, LLC
[…] The trial court correctly noted, however, that section 8.5 of the amended Bylaws is inconsistent with the Act's provision on removing directors. While the Act explicitly provides the means by which a director can be removed at Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-58-108, the HOA's amended Bylaws provide that Salem may unilaterally remove any board member with or without cause. Accordingly, the salient question is whether the Bylaws may provide a removal procedure inconsistent with the pertinent statute. More specifically, we must determine whether section 48-58-108 is a mandatory or permissive section of the Act.

The Act provides that board members may be removed in the following manner:

(a) The members may remove one (1) or more directors elected by them with or without cause, unless the charter provides that directors may be removed only for cause. The charter or bylaws may specify what constitutes cause for removal.
(b) If a director is elected by a class, chapter or other organizational unit or by region or other geographic grouping, the director may be removed only by the members of that class, chapter, unit or grouping.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (i), a director may be removed under subsection (a) or (b) only if the number of votes cast to remove the director would be sufficient to elect the director at a meeting to elect directors.
(d) If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed if the number of votes, or if the director was elected by a class, chapter, unit or grouping of members, the number of votes of that class, chapter, unit or grouping, sufficient to elect the director under cumulative voting is voted against the director's removal.