Frigorifico Y Almacen San Miguel
[…] ISSUE

Whether the Trustee's request for compensation in this case is reasonable and should be approved?

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) and (2) provide that a trustee may be awarded: "(1) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered . . . based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, time spent on such services, and the costs of comparable services other than in a case under this Title; and (2) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." (our emphasis)

11 U.S.C. § 326(a) limits this compensation to a maximum of 15% on the first $1,000.00 or less, 6% on any amount in excess of $1,000.00 but not in excess of $3,000.00, and 3% on any amount in excess of $3,000.00, ". . . upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims."

As explained in 1 Norton Bankruptcy Law and Practice, Sections 13.10-13.14:

See also 2 Colliers on Bankruptcy, Section 326.01 (15th Ed.)

"In many cases, the trustee earns and is entitled to the maximum fee.