A17-0908
[…] American Family contends that subdivision 1 contains a specific exception for nonresident policyholders that narrows the required coverage. The relevant language provides, "except that in the case of nonresident policyholders it need only certify that security is provided with respect to accidents occurring in this state." Minn. Stat. § 65B.50, subd. 1. Relying on precedent, American Family argues that "security" in the nonresident exception to subdivision 1 must be read by referring to subdivision 2, which provides that "every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued . . . includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages." Minn. Stat. § 65B.50, subd. 2. Subdivision 2 coverage includes basic no-fault benefits but does not include UIM insurance.
Friese argues "that security" in the exception refers to "minimum security," which is referenced earlier in the same sentence.