A17-0908
[…] Friese is seeking UIM coverage under a nonresident's policy and contends that, because American Family is licensed to do business in Minnesota, the policy's reducing clause violates the No-Fault Act. She relies on the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 65B.50, which states:
Subdivision 1. Filing. Every insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state shall, on or before January 1, 1975, or as a condition to such licensing, file with the commissioner and thereafter maintain a written certification that it will afford at least the minimum security provided by section 65B.49 to all policy holders, except that in the case of nonresident policyholders it need only certify that security is provided with respect to accidents occurring in this state.Minn. Stat. § 65B.50. The parties agree that subdivision 1 requires that insurers licensed in Minnesota must certify that they provide basic coverage, which the statute refers to as "minimum security." Id. But the parties disagree what coverage is required.