A17-0908
[…] The No-Fault Act's UIM coverage requirement has been interpreted as requiring add-on UIM coverage for Minnesota motor vehicles. Mitsch v. Am. Nat. Prop. & Cas. Co., 736 N.W.2d 355, 358 (Minn. App. 2007) (holding "Minnesota law mandates that all UIM coverage issued in the state be add-on coverage") (quoting Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (2006)), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2007). Briefly, add-on coverage means that the amount of UIM coverage purchased is available to the insured/claimant in addition to any applicable liability insurance coverage. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (2016) (providing that "[w]ith respect to underinsured motorist coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle"). Based on the statutory mandate, this court has held that a reducing clause is unenforceable in a Minnesota automobile policy. Mitsch, 736 N.W.2d at 363.
Johnson v. Cummiskey, 765 N.W.2d 652, 661 (Minn.