NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Zebrowski, The Summary Adjudication Pyramid, supra, 12 L.A. Law. at p. 29.)
3. Predicate fact for the at-will presumption
Labor Code section 2922, which sets forth a presumption regarding the at-will status of an employment relationship, provides in full: “An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month.”
Save Mart contends that this presumption applies to its employment relationship with Fries.
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” Pursuant to this statutory language, we must determine whether the predicate fact upon which the at-will presumption is based has been “otherwise established in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b).)