SHARON L. FRIERSON, Executrix of the Estate of David R. Frierson, Plaintiff, v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Since that claim turns on the meaning of § 1042, the court must "ascertain and implement the legislative intent." McClellan, 2017 VT 13, ¶ 13. To do so, the court begins with the language of § 1042 itself. See id. If the terms of the statute are ambiguous, "intent may be inferred 'through consideration of the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and consequences, as well as the reason and spirit of the law.'" Id. (quoting Tarrantv. Dep't of Taxes, 169 Vt. 189, 197, 733 A.2d 733, 739 (1999)).
The United States argues that § 1042(a) does not limit itself to the filing of the original complaint, but instead applies to all complaints alleging medical malpractice. (Doc. 36 at 5.) It is true that § 1042(a) plainly "requires the filing of a certificate of merit 'simultaneously with the filing of the complaint.'" McClellan, 2017 VT 13, ¶ 16 (quoting 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a)). But "[t]he statute says nothing directly . . . about the possibility of later amending the complaint to add the required certificate." Id.