SHARON L. FRIERSON, Executrix of the Estate of David R. Frierson, Plaintiff, v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 796 F.3d 160, 164-65 (2d Cir. 2015)).
II. Certificate of Merit Requirement
Vermont law includes the following provision relating to medical malpractice claims:
No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action files a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint.12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The certificate must certify that the attorney or party filing the action has consulted with a qualified expert who has described the applicable standard of care and has indicated that "there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care," causing the plaintiff's injury. Id. Failure to file the certificate as required by § 1042 is "grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice." Id. § 1042(e). Because the certificate of merit is a substantive requirement, "it applies equally in the context of the FTCA." Fredette v. Med. Device Bus. Servs., Inc., No. 5:18-mc-58, 2018 WL 4692375, at *1 (D. Vt. June 12, 2018).