Friendship Village Milwaukee v. Milwaukee
[…] Evans v. Cameron, 121 Wis.2d 421, 426, 360 N.W.2d 25, 28 (1985) (citations omitted). In reviewing a sec. 802.06(2)(f) motion, this court accepts the alleged facts as being true and decides any legal conclusions without deference to the trial court. See Morgan v. Pennsylvania Gen. Ins. Co., 87 Wis.2d 723, 731, 275 N.W.2d 660, 664 (1979). B. Application

The City first contends that the plaintiffs are not entitled to seek redress via a declaratory judgment action because the legislature, by enacting sec. 74.35, Stats., provided the exclusive remedy for a tax dispute under sec. 70.11(4), Stats. Section 74.35(2)(a), Stats., provides: "A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." The City further argues that because the plaintiffs have not paid the taxes in dispute, they are precluded from seeking judicial review under sec. 74.35. Thus, the City maintains that the plaintiffs' complaint should be dismissed pursuant to sec. 802.06(2)(f), Stats. We are not persuaded.