Friendship Village Milwaukee v. Milwaukee
[…] Before Wedemeyer, P.J., Sullivan and Schudson, JJ.




The City of Milwaukee (City) appeals from a judgment finding that "Freedom Village," a retirement home developed by Freedom Village, Inc., is exempt from general property taxes due to its classification as a benevolent retirement home for the aged pursuant to sec. 70.11(4), Stats. The City also challenges an earlier non-final order denying its motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim.

Section 70.11 Stats., reads in pertinent part:

The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes. . . . Property exempted from general property taxes is: . . . . (4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN'S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES; LIBRARIES. Property owned and used exclusively by . . . benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.