4:19CV2771
[…] i. The relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure or work;
ii. Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the proposed structure or work; and
iii. The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the public and private uses to which the area is suited
The weight given to each factor is project-specific. § 320.4(a)(3). In weighing the factors to determine if a permit should be issued, the Corps is to start with the presumption that “[m]ost wetlands constitute a productive and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of which should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest.” § 320.4(b)(1). The Corps is required to deny a permit when the benefits of the proposed project do not outweigh the damage to wetland resources. § 320.4(b)(4).
Analysis
Because the Permit was issued in an arbitrary and capricious manner, Plaintiff's motion (ECF No. 36) is well-taken.