3:21-cv-00056-BLW
[…] However, as the Forest Service points out, it disclosed a detailed analysis of potential effects on bull trout in conjunction with its analysis of watershed and fisheries (AR 2762-80, 2744); and disclosed the bull trout population at Fish Lake (AR 2754; see AR 20855). The Forest Service also expressly considered and incorporated the USFWS's Biological Opinion analysis of potential effects on bull trout, thereby providing notice to the public. (AR 73490, 3328-29.) This consideration and incorporation of the Biological Opinion into the 2017 ROD is consistent with and does not violate NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.”); 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(h) (“Material may be incorporated by reference into any environmental or decision document. This material must be reasonably available to the public and its contents briefly described”).
As the parties point out, the Council of Environmental Quality regulations implementing NEPA were revised in 2020. The Court is therefore applying the version of the regulations in effect at the time the 2017 ROD was issued.