Friends of South Montezuma Valley v. Joyner
[…] A surface owner who objects to a proposed operation merely has the right to file an objection and seek to persuade the CDNR that the application is deficient in one of the stated categories.

3. "Major federal action" under NEPA

The Court next turns its attention to the federal statutes involved. NEPA does not statutorily define the phrase "major federal action." Regulations interpreting NEPA, promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality, define "action" to include "projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a). The regulations go on to categorize four typical types of "major federal actions," the most relevant of which is described as "[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). These regulations are entitled to substantial deference, Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979), and neither party has suggested that the Court reject the regulations or interpret NEPA in a manner inconsistent with the regulations.