Friends of South Montezuma Valley v. Joyner
[…] The BLM makes a brief argument that an EIS is categorically excluded because Mr. Stone's proposal amounts to "disposal of mineral materials." Because Mr. Stone's proposal clearly does not entail "disposing" of the gravel onto BLM land, the BLM's argument for categorical exclusion is without merit.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) provides that an Environmental Assessment "shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 4332(2)(E)], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." The BLM's Environmental Assessment in the record contains a brief description of Mr. Stone's proposal.