NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In making these determinations, the reviewing court must resolve reasonable doubts in favor of the administrative findings and decision.” Also, “... implicit in section 1094.5 is a requirement that the agency which renders the challenged decision must set forth findings to bridge the analytic gap between the raw evidence and ultimate decision or order.” (Topanga, supra, at p. 515.)
The CEQA claim was dismissed below and has been abandoned on appeal.
Section 66473.5 provides: “No local agency shall approve a tentative map... unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan....
“A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.”
Friends argues there was not substantial evidence to support the County’s finding No.1 about compliance with the general plan and the proposed subdivision’s compatibility with the community character. Friends argues the evidence about existing flag lots was equivocal.