NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ultimately, of course, the Board of Supervisors adopted specific findings on this issue, determining that the two lots met minimum size requirements, that a flag lot was not an anomaly in the area, and that the subdivision would meet the goal of efficient land use by increasing density and encouraging urban infill. Friends cannot successfully argue there was not sufficient evidence to support the County’s findings that community character would not suffer because of the subdivision of one large lot into two medium size lots.
Section 66474 provides: “A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map... if it makes any of the following findings: [¶]... [¶] (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.” In an argument related to the previous one, Friends maintains “substantial evidence of the proposal’s injury to community character in San Antonio Heights prevented [the County] from finding that the proposal will not cause ‘substantial environmental damage’....”