Friends of Riverside's Hills v. City Council
[…] It alleged its members would be harmed by the development at "taller than allowable standards in the RC [zone]." POHC alleged it is "an unincorporated association created to protect and preserve the hillsides, ridgelines, and canyons in the Project vicinity," its members "reside in the neighborhood," and would be harmed by "the City's failure to enforce zoning protections in approving this Project." FRH and POHC have standing to seek a writ of mandate either as beneficially interested parties or under the public interest exception. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1086; Save the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach (2011) 52 Cal.4th 155, 165-166, 170.)

II

Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a), authorizes petitions for administrative mandamus to "inquir[e] into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer."

" 'When evaluating the validity of an administrative decision, both the trial court and appellate court perform the same function ... .' [Citation.] ' "Thus, the conclusions of the superior court, and its disposition of the issues in this case, are not conclusive on appeal." ' [Citation.]