2023-CA-0961-MR
[…] In full, KRS 82.026 provides:
As discussed supra, our Supreme Court explained that the ordinances at issue in this matter were "authorized under" KRS 82.026. See Friends of Louisville Public Art, LLC, 671 S.W.3d at 211 n.2. However, LMG claims - without authoritative support, and contrary to what is asserted by the Friends - that its ordinances at issue in this appeal were also promulgated under the authority of KRS 100.203(1)(e); and that KRS 100.361(2) is therefore dispositive regarding its sovereign immunity because it provides in relevant part that "Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit." For purposes of our analysis only, we will assume the ordinances at issue were only authorized under KRS 82.026. But, it is important to note that urban-county governments derive authority to enact preservation and historic district overlay and use zoning ordinances from a variety of statutes,