2023-CA-0961-MR
[…] Foxx, 240 F.Supp.3d 487, 495-96 (E.D. La. 2017). The Supreme Court of North Carolina, faced with an argument stemming from the NHPA and factual circumstances analogous to those presented in the case at bar, cogently explained:
[P]laintiff has failed to explain how the placement of the old courthouse property on the National Register of Historic Places had the effect of precluding the removal or relocation of the monument. In the event that plaintiff is seeking to invoke the National Historic Preservation Act, P.L. 89-665, now codified at 54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq., the only potentially relevant provision is 54 U.S.C. § 306108, which requires federal agencies, "prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on [any Federal or federally assisted] undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, [to] take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property." According to well-established federal law, the statutorily required review process "applies by its terms only to federally funded or federally licensed undertakings." Nat'l Min. Ass'n v. Fowler, 324 F.3d 752, 760 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (quoting Sheridan Hist. Ass'n v.