2023-CA-0961-MR
[…] Id. (quoting Bus. & Residents All. of E. Harlem v. Jackson, 430 F.3d 584, 591 (2d Cir. 2005)). When a government agency receives an application for a federally-assisted project, i.e., one in which federal funds will be used, the agency official evaluates the proposed federal action to determine whether it is an "undertaking" and, if so, whether it is the type of activity that has the potential to affect historic properties. Friends of St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463 (citing 36 [Code of Federal Regulations] C.F.R. § 800.3(a)). The term "undertaking" means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency. 54 U.S.C. § 300320; 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). "If the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, . . . the agency official has no further obligations under section 106." 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1). If the undertaking might affect historic properties, the agency begins the four-step review process mandated under section 106 of the NHPA. Friends of St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463.Monumental Task Comm., Inc. v.