3:22-CV-503-RSH-BGS
[…] Id. at 7-8. Defendants do not appear to argue that referral of a case under 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b) creates an independent basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction-that by referring a case, a district court obtains jurisdiction to hear the case. Here, the Court sees no basis for an STB referral and notes that the question of preemption has been pending in the STB Action since August 2020 without any need for a referral from this Court.
Section 1336(a) confers subject matter jurisdiction, providing that “the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.” 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a). Section 1336(b) addresses referral of an issue to the STB: “When a district court or the United States Court of Federal Claims refers a question or issue to the Surface Transportation Board for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board arising out of such referral.” Id. § 1336(b).
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand (ECF No. 12) is GRANTED. The case is hereby REMANDED to the Superior Court for the State of California, County of San Diego.