Friends of Blue Mound State Park v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] The court will issue declaratory and injunctive relief on the retaliation claim under the First Amendment and state constitution.

ANALYSIS

A. Open records claim

Wisconsin's open records law requires state agencies to make public records available to anyone who requests them, subject to statutory or common-law exceptions. Wis.Stat. §§ 19.35-36; Mastel v. School District of Elmbrook, 2021 WI.App. 78, ¶ 12, 399 Wis.2d 797, 967 N.W.2d 176. When an agency withholds a record or delays access to it, the record requester may “bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record.” Wis.Stat. § 19.37(1). The court may award “damages of not less than $100 . . . if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part” on its open records claim. Wis.Stat. § 19.37(2). The court may award punitive damages if the defendant “arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request.” Wis.Stat. § 19.37(3).