Friends of Blue Mound State Park v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] The first issue is dispositive, so it isn't necessary to consider the other two.

In its summary judgment motion, the Friends group discusses only one document that the department withheld: an agenda prepared by VanLanduyt for the August 5, 2021 meeting. The Friends group says that the department should have produced that document with other documents produced in September 2021. But the group admits that the agency produced the agenda on October 8, 2021, before the Friends filed this lawsuit. That is a problem for the Friends group because a plaintiff cannot get damages under § 19.37(2) unless it “prevails in whole or in substantial part” on its claim. This means that “the party must obtain a judicially sanctioned change in the parties' legal relationship.” Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha, 2022 WI 57, ¶ 3, 403 Wis.2d 1, 976 N.W.2d 263.