Friends for Houghton v. Federal Election Commission
[…] If a violation of 2 U.S.C. § 434(a) has occurred, the Commission has only two options with regard to the monetary penalty. It may modify the penalty "only if the respondent is able to demonstrate that the amount of the proposed civil money penalty was calculated on an incorrect basis," or it may "waive the penalty because the respondent has convincingly demonstrated the existence of extraordinary circumstances that were beyond the respondent's control and that were for a duration of at least 48 hours." 11 C.F.R. § 111.37. If a respondent chooses to challenge the commission's determination by filing an action in federal district court, it may not raise arguments which it did not raise before the commission. 11 C.F.R. § 111.38 ("The respondent's failure to raise an argument in a timely fashion during the administrative process shall be deemed a waiver of the respondent's right to present such argument in a petition to the district court under 2 U.S.C. § 437g.").

Applying the foregoing principles to the instant case, the Court finds, on the undisputed facts, that plaintiff violated 2 U.S.C. § 434(a) by failing to file its pre-election report on or before August 31, 2000. Plaintiff has provided no explanation for this failure.