Friends for Houghton v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Second, Section 437g(b) requires the defendant to publish the person's name prior to the election, if he or she fails to file the report "within 4 business days after the date of notification." The recommendation indicates that, "[w]hile the law allows committees four additional business days to file the report before the Commission publishes the names of the committees, it does not provide for a grace period when calculating the per day penalty under Administrative Fines." The recommendation further notes that, pursuant to 11 C.F.R. § 111.43(e)(2), "election sensitive reports," such as plaintiffs, "are considered to be filed late if they are filed after their due dates but prior to four (4) days before the primary election. . . . These reports are considered to be not filed if they are not filed prior to four (4) days before the primary election . . . ." The recommendation further concludes that, using the schedule of fines for reports classified as "not filed," plaintiff was properly fined $9,000.00. In concluding, the recommendation states: