Friends for Houghton v. Federal Election Commission
[…] J. Andrew Lange, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Admin., 208 F.3d 389, 391 (2d Cir. 2000) ( citing Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168, 83 S.Ct. 239, 9 L.Ed.2d 207 (1962)).

It is undisputed that the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 ("FECA"), as amended, requires political committees to file periodic reports detailing the committees' receipts and expenditures. Specifically, for purposes of this action, 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(2)(A)(1) required plaintiff to file a pre-election report "no later than the 12th day before (or posted by registered or certified mail no later than the 15th day before)" the September 12, 2000 primary election, which filing date was August 31, 2000. Defendant, as the agency of the United States government with exclusive jurisdiction over the ad ministration, interpretation and civil enforcement of FECA, is authorized to assess civil money penalties against