Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement, Ass'n, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 4).

B. Defendant's Argument for Summary Judgment

Defendant Anderson's argument is essentially a contention that the alleged violations of Plaintiffs' rights were committed, if at all, by DLIA, and Anderson is not liable. (ECF No. 140). Anderson contends that the Department "did not fund, promote, or support the project," and that its role was "purely regulatory". (ECF No. 140, p. 3). Anderson argues that the Washington state Hydraulic Code cannot itself be a basis for this action because RCW 77.04.012 expressly protects private property rights: "Nothing in this title shall be construed to infringe on the right of a private property owner to control the owner's private property." RCW 77.04.012. (ECF No. 140, p. 5). Anderson contends that "there is no legal obligation to give notice to affected property owners" of an HPA project. (Id. at p. 6).

C. Summary Judgment Standard