A13-2098
[…] State ex rel. Allen v. Fabian, 658 N.W.2d 913, 915 (Minn. App. 2003). The petitioner must set forth sufficient facts in the petition to establish a prima facie case for discharge. State ex rel. Fife v. Tahash, 261 Minn. 270, 271, 111 N.W.2d 619, 620 (1961). The petitioner has the burden of showing that he is illegally detained. Case v. Pung, 413 N.W.2d 261, 262 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987).
A writ of habeas corpus permits a person to obtain "relief from imprisonment or restraint." Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2012); Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 546 (Minn. App. 2011), aff'd 825 N.W.2d 716 (Minn. 2013). It may not be used by "persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction." Minn. Stat. § 589.01. It is not a substitute for an appeal and may not be used to collaterally attack a judgment. State ex rel. Schwanke v. Utecht, 233 Minn. 434, 440, 47 N.W.2d 99, 103 (1951).