Friend v. Friend
[…] 2. Analysis

Family Code section 3603 provides that an order for child support "may be modified or terminated at any time except as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." Family Code section 3653 provides: "(a) An order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate, or to any subsequent date, except as provided in subdivision (b) or by federal law (42 U.S.C. Sec. 666(a)(9)."

Under federal law, each state must have in effect procedures "which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due)— [¶] (A) a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced, [¶] . . . , and [¶] (C) not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State; [¶] except that such procedures may permit modification with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to the obligor." (42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9).)

Under those statutes, Commissioner Vineyard's child support order was a judgment as of the date of entry. (In re Marriage of LaMoure (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 807, 818-819 [Fourth Dist, Div. Two].)