Civil Action Nos. DKC 2004-3481, DKC 2004-3482.
[…] A federal district court has original jurisdiction over civil actions where the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 and is between citizens of different States. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Such actions may be removed from state court, but "only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought." Id. § 1441(b). Moreover, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." Id. § 1447(c).
Section 1348 provides in part, "All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." 28 U.S.C. § 1348.
Plaintiffs moved to remand, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), and requested a stay of Defendants' pending motion to dismiss until the remand issue could be resolved.