Friedman v. State Ethics Comm'n
[…] It is not the obligation of an appellate court to formulate appellant's arguments for him.") (additional quotation marks and internal quotations omitted); and then citing Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (providing that appellate briefs must contain "such discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed pertinent")); Sobat v. Borough of Midland, 141 A.3d 618, 627-28 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (quoting Wirth, 95 A.2d at 837).

Accordingly, we will address Friedman's arguments on the merits of the Petition as we understand them.

B. Violation of the Ethics Act

Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides that "[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).