STEVEN JAY FRIEDMAN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Vol.), § 3-304(a)(1)-(2) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR").
Similarly, sexual offense in the third-degree can be proven by evidence that a person engaged in "sexual contact" with a "mentally incapacitated individual" and the person knew or reasonably should have known of the individual's impaired condition. CR § 3-307(a)(2). A "mentally incapacitated individual" is someone who, because of the influence of an intoxicating substance, is "substantially incapable of (1) appraising the nature of [his or her] conduct; or (2) resisting . . . a sexual act, or sexual contact." CR § 3-301(b)(1)-(2).
As used in CR § 3-307(a), the term "sexual contact" means "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CR § 3-301(e)(1).
1. The evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Mr. Friedman used force to engage in a sexual act with K.
With regard to Mr.