Friedman v. Stackhouse
[…] The defendant objects to the motion, arguing that there is no basis under Connecticut law to permit the Societe to intervene in this action to recover no-fault benefits that were paid pursuant to Quebec law. It is the defendant's position that Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute, General Statutes § 52-225c, prohibits insurers from asserting subrogation rights for some of the same benefits that the Societe is seeking to recoup through its proposed intervening complaint.

Section 52-225c provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986."