Friedman v. Stackhouse
[…] Section 52-225c provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986."

General Statutes § 52-225b provides: "For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: `Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."

In Hassett v. New Haven, 49 Conn.Sup. 7, 858 A.2d 922 (2004), aff'd, 91 Conn.App. 245, 880 A.2d 975 (2005), the court determined whether amounts paid by employers pursuant to wage continuation plans would qualify as a "collateral source" pursuant to § 52-225b.