Civil Action No. 11 CV 5057
[…] Aviall. Inc. Long Term Disability Plan, No. 11-2990, 2012 WL 678285, at *7 n.l (7th Cir. Mar. 2, 2012). But the Ninth Circuit has held, for example, that an insurer is a proper defendant. Cyr v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 642 F.3d 1202, 1206-07 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc). The rationale and holding in Harris logically extend to § 502(a)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), which empowers a plan participant, among others, to bring a civil action "for appropriate relief under section 1109" for breach of fiduciary duty. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 does not limit the defendants able to be sued. Id § 1109 ("Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties . . . shall be personally liable .. . ." (emphasis added)). Such an application of Harris accords with the view that ERISA is a '"comprehensive and reticulated statute'" with "carefully integrated civil enforcement provisions." Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.