Friedman v. Manuel
[…] (§ 10509.4, subd. (a).) The agent must also sign a statement indicating whether he or she knows "replacement is or may be involved" in the transaction. (Ibid.) When a replacement is involved, the agent must give the applicant, "not later than at the time of taking the application," a " 'Notice Regarding Replacement of Life Insurance,' " which shall be signed by both the agent and the applicant and given to the applicant. (§ 10509.4, subd. (b).) The replacement notice must state as follows:

"NOTICE REGARDING REPLACEMENT REPLACING YOUR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OR ANNUITY?

"Are you thinking about buying a new life insurance policy or annuity and discontinuing or changing an existing one? If you are, your decision could be a good one—or a mistake. You will not know for sure unless you make a careful comparison of your existing benefits and the proposed benefits.

"Make sure you understand the facts. You should ask the company or agent that sold you your existing policy to give you information about it.

"Hear both sides before you decide. This way you can be sure you are making a decision that is in your best interest.