Friedman v. Manuel
[…] The replacement statute requires both replacing and existing insurers to maintain evidence of compliance with the statutory requirements (i.e., the notice of replacement given to the applicant, policy summaries, ledger statements, etc.) for three years. (§ 10509.6, subd. (c).)

The replacement statute provides that a violation of its provisions occurs "if an agent or an insurer recommends the replacement or conservation of an existing policy by use of a materially inaccurate presentation or comparison of an existing contract's premiums and benefits or dividends and values, if any . . . ." (§ 10509.8, subd. (a).) Further, the statute provides that "[p]atterns of action by policyowners who purchase replacement policies from the same agent after indicating on applications that replacement is not involved" shall create a rebuttable presumption that the agent knew replacement was intended and that the agent intended to violate the statute. (§ 10509.8, subd. (c).) Finally, section 10590.9 sets forth administrative penalties to be imposed on agents or insurers who violate the replacement statute.