holding that plain meaning of word "vacancy" in constitutional provision means that office is unoccupied
[…] Pursuant to Section 978.3 of the Code, quoted above, nominations to fill a vacancy that will be created by the revocation of a declaration of candidacy shall be according to Section 993(a) of the Code. That section provides:
In all cases where a vacancy shall occur for any cause in an elective public office, including that of judge of a court of record, at a time when such vacancy is required by the provisions of the Constitution or the laws of this Commonwealth to be filled at the ensuing election but at a time when nominations for such office cannot be made under any other provision of this act, nominations to fill such vacancies shall be made by political parties in accordance with party rules relating to the filling of vacancies by means of nomination certificates in the form prescribed in section nine hundred ninety-four of this act. . . .
29 P. S. § 2953(a). Lewis properly invoked Section 993 of the Code in filling the two vacancies which were to occur at the expiration of the terms of the two judges who withdrew their declarations of candidacy.