23-P-369
[…] G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a). See G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth. The use of the introductory phrase "provided that" makes clear that the listed requirements are conditions necessary to trigger the agency's obligation to produce. G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a). Relevant here is the first of those conditions, which requires that "the request reasonably describe[] the public record sought." G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a) (i). A reasonable description of the requested record is necessary "so that the records can be identified and located promptly." 950 Code Mass. Regs. § 32.06(1)(a) (2017).
General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), as amended, provides:
"A records access officer . . . shall at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy of any public record . . ., or any segregable portion of a public record, not later than [ten] business days following the receipt of the request, provided that:
"(i) the request reasonably describes the public record sought;
"(ii) the public record is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves; and