Friedman v. Bhalala
[…] Lakefront Realty Corp., 256 F.2d 513, 516 (7th Cir. 1958) (analyzing Illinois law and the Municipal Code section that preceded section 11-13-15). As applicable here, section 11-13-13 of the Municipal Code provides that "[a]ll final administrative decisions of the [zoning] board of appeals under this Division 13 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law [735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2010)]." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-13 (West 2010). Section 11-13-3(f) of the Municipal Code provides, "In all municipalities[,] the board of appeals shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted under this Division 13." Corresponding thereto, section 46-20 of the City's zoning code provides for an administrative officer who shall, in part, enforce the zoning code and issue building permit in compliance thereof (The Lake Forest Zoning Code § 46-20 (2011)).