Friedman v. Bhalala
[…] Rather, she argues more broadly that a municipality may not intervene as a defendant in an action brought by a private party pursuant to section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code. Thus, plaintiff asserts that our review of this issue might instead be a legal question to be reviewed de novo. See Household Finance Corp. III v. Buber, 351 Ill. App. 3d 550, 553 (2004) (where no disputed facts, legal questions reviewed de novo). Under either standard, we conclude that intervention was not improper. ¶ 29 The purpose of section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code is to prevent zoning violations. See Bull v. American National Bank & Trust Co., 112 Ill. App. 2d 32, 36 (1969). Section 11-13-15, entitled "Standing to Maintain Suit," provides, in relevant part:

"In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance *** the proper local authorities or any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the
building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation. When any such action is instituted by an owner or tenant, notice of such action shall be served upon the municipality at the time suit is begun, by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief executive officer of the municipality, no such action may be maintained until such notice has been given.
In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above." (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2010).
¶ 30 Plaintiff correctly notes that, unless the municipality is being sued as the offending landowner, section 11-13-15 has been held to not provide a private right of action against a city. See Ruisard v. Village of Glen Ellyn, 406 Ill.