Friedman v. Aviation
[…] Doc. 56 ¶ 35(m). In the CRAA's view, AirNet cannot be found liable for its own negligence in light of the "workers' compensation bar." Consequently, the CRAA contends, the CRAA cannot be held vicariously liable for AirNet's alleged negligence. Plaintiff argues that the CRAA improperly conflates the legal concepts of liability and immunity. This Court agrees.

The relevant provision of Ohio law concerning workers' compensation is found at Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74. That section provides:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.

Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74. The issue presented in this case is whether the statutory language recited above protects from civil suit not only an employing entity, but also a principal for which the employing entity acts as an agent.