Friedlander v. ANET Internet Solutions, Inc.
[…] Loman v. Freeman, 229 Ill. 2d 104, 109 (2008). "The proper inquiry is whether the well-pleaded facts of the complaint, taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted." Id. Our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 15 Section 13-217 of the Code provides, in relevant part:

"Reversal or dismissal. In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such an action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the
action is dismissed for want of prosecution." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
¶ 16 Our supreme court has held "that section 13-217 expressly permits one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has not expired." E.H. Flesner v.