Civil No. 06-2583(RMB).
[…] Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832, 114 S. Ct. 1970, 128 L. Ed. 2d 811 (1994) (internal quotations omitted). "Accordingly, the Eighth Amendment imposes a duty upon prison officials to protect prison inmates from violence at the hands of other prisoners." Day v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 233 Fed. Appx. 132, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS 9927 *4 (3d Cir. 2007).
As an initial matter, the Freeholders move for summary judgment arguing that the Freeholders have no duty to provide for the care and custody of inmates at MCCI because, pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:8-17, "Except as otherwise in this chapter provided the sheriff of every county shall have the care, custody and control of the county jail or jails and all prisoners therein, and shall be responsible for the conduct of any keeper appointed by him." While it is possible for the Freeholders to pass a resolution to take over custody of the jails pursuant to N.J. Stat.