Friedlam Partners, LLC v. Lerner & Co. Real Estate
[…] (Document No. 1, p. 8); see also (Document No. 1-2). A brownfields property or site is a property “at which expansion or redevelopment is hindered by actual environmental contamination or the possibility of environmental contamination and that is or may be subject to remediation under any State remedial program or that is or may be subject to remediation under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 9601, et seq.).” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-310.31.

See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-310.35 (b) & (d) (“a prospective developer who enters into a brownfields agreement with the Department shall file a certified copy of the Notice of Brownfields Property in the register of deeds' office in the county or counties in which the land is located.” “When a brownfields property is sold, leased, conveyed, or transferred, the deed or other instrument of transfer shall contain in the description section, in no smaller type than that used in the body of the deed or instrument, a statement that the brownfields property has been classified and,