1:18-CV-1458 (GTS/CFH)
[…] See Stewart v. Dutra Const. Co., 543 U.S. 481, 488, 125 S.Ct. 1118, 160 L.Ed.2d 932 (2005); Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 355-56, 115 S.Ct. 2172, 132 L.Ed.2d 314 (1995); Sw. Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 87, 112 S.Ct. 486, 116 L.Ed.2d 405 (1991). Section 905(b) of the LHWCA explicitly states that, "[i]n the event of injury to a person covered under this chapter caused by the negligence of a vessel, then such person, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages thereof, may bring an action against such vessel as a third party ...." 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). The LHWCA defines "employee" (i.e., those covered by the Act) as "any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including a ship repairmen, ship builder, and ship-breaker," but specifically excludes "a master or member of a crew of any vessel." 33 U.S.C. § 902(3); Stewart, 543 U.S. at 488, 125 S.Ct. 1118 (finding that "[t]his exception is simply 'a refinement