Fridman v. Beach Crest Villas Homeowners Assn.
[…] Because loss of the property by foreclosure prevents the trial court from granting [the property owner] any relief by administrative mandate, [the property owner] has no standing to maintain his mandamus action." (Id. at p. 295; see Goldman v. County of Santa Barbara (1962) 203 Cal.App.2d 454, 456-457 [appeal from judgment of dismissal of petition for writ of mandate was itself dismissed when the petitioner/appellants sold the property in question during pendency of the appeal].)

The Fridmans contend that Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 permits them to continue the writ proceeding in their name, despite the assignment of all of their rights in the judgment to Darling & Risbrough. "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding." (Ibid.) This does not, however, prevail over the requirement of a writ proceeding that the party allege a clear, present, and beneficial interest in the proceeding, which the Fridmans no longer have.