Fridell v. Commonbond Communities
[…] Stat. § 145.682.

DECISION

The district court dismissed appellant's claim for failure to serve upon respondent the second affidavit required by Minn. Stat. § 145.682 (2006), commonly referred to as the expert-disclosure affidavit. Whether a claim necessitates compliance with section 145.682 is a question of law requiring statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. Tousignant v. St. Louis County, 615 N.W.2d 53, 58 (Minn. 2000).

"In an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case," the plaintiff must certify expert review through two affidavits. Minn.