Fridell v. Commonbond Communities
[…] Id., subds. 2, 4(a). Answers to interrogatories will satisfy the substantive requirements of the expert-disclosure affidavit if they are signed by the plaintiff's attorney and each expert, and served within the 180-day time period. Id., subd. 4(a).

Appellant does not dispute that respondent is a "health care provider" within the framework of section 145.682. See Minn. Stat. §§ 145.682, subd. 1 (stating that "health care provider" is defined in Minn. Stat. § 145.61, subds. 2, 4), .61, subd. 4 (2006) (stating that "health care" includes "services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing home or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings").

Failure to comply with the expert-review requirement results in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action for which expert testimony is necessary. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6. "Section 145.682 is unambiguous and requires strict compliance with its provisions." Mercer v.