In re Marriage Furrh
[…] Profits from a party's separate property are also the party's separate property. (§ 770, subd. (a)(3).)

In connection with the dispute over whether Frick adequately traced her separate property funds, Furrh repeatedly refers to a supposed agreement of the parties that they "pool" their separate property for the benefit of the community. Furrh may be attempting to establish that, within the meaning of Probate Code section 5305, by agreeing to "pool" their separate property assets in the Jack White account, the parties entered into "a written agreement that expressed their clear intent that the sums be their community property." (Prob. Code, § 5305, subd. (b)(1).) If that is Furrh's argument, it fails.