In re Marriage Furrh
[…] The characterization of funds in a married couple's joint accounts is controlled by Probate Code section 5305. (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 8:383, p. 8-139.) Under Probate Code section 5305, a married couple's net contribution to a joint account is presumed to be community property, but that presumption can be rebutted if the "sums on deposit that are claimed to be separate property can be traced from separate property unless it is proved that the married persons made a written agreement that expressed their clear intent that the sums be their community property." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)