Civil Action 19-cv-2967-WJM-SKC 19-cv-0903-WJM-SKC
[…] (ECF Nos. 3, 42.) Auto-Owners answered both of Plaintiffs' Complaints, asserting the affirmative defense of failure to cooperate in both Answers. (ECF No. 28 ¶ 9, ECF No. 43 ¶ 7.)
Although Plaintiffs bring claims for “UIM benefits, ” which acronym indicates “underinsured, ” Plaintiffs allege the tortfeasor who caused the collusion was “uninsured.” (ECF No. 3 ¶ 17; ECF No. 42 ¶ 6.) Thus, it appears as though Plaintiffs meant to bring claims for UM (“uninsured”) benefits.
Plaintiffs bring these claims under Colorado Revised Statutes § 10-3-1116, which is the section providing for “Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits--required contract provision--frivolous actions--severability--rules.” However, Colorado Revised Statutes § 10-31115 is the provision which prohibits “unreasonabl[e] delay or den[ial] [of] payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.”