NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] What the County fails to satisfactorily explain is how the Board’s entertaining of argument from members of the public on May 11, 2004 as to whether it should pass the resolutions certifying the EIR and approving the project does not constitute a “public hearing on the project.” If this was not a “public hearing on the project,” then what was it? The County argues that what occurred on May 11 was a “public meeting” and not a “public hearing.” In support of this argument the County calls our attention to Government Code section 54954.6, subdivision (a)(1), which states: “Before adopting any new or increased general tax or any new or increased assessment, the legislative body of a local agency shall conduct at least one public meeting at which local officials shall allow public testimony regarding the proposed new or increased general tax or new or increased assessment in addition to the noticed public hearing at which the legislative body proposes to enact or increase the general tax or assessment.” We fail to see how this statute bolsters the County’s argument. If the event at which the legislative body proposes to adopt an enactment is the “hearing,” then May 11 would appear to be a hearing.