No. 498 EDA 2020
[…] Id. at 4. Chasan responded with a letter stating, "The only thing [Feierstein] said that is printable is that he will not withdraw his counterclaim. He's not concerned if his counterclaim is bifurcated. As to the rest of your letter, I am not going to dignify it with any substantive response. Your letter is a thin-skinned rant." Id. , Exhibit D (Chasan's Letter). The two attorneys exchanged additional contemptuous letters throughout these proceedings.
Our Supreme Court has explained as follows:
The Dragonetti Act[, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8351 -8354,] is a codification of the common law cause of action for wrongful or malicious use of civil proceedings: a Dragonetti defendant may be held liable when he "takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another" and in doing so "acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based." 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 8351(a), (a)(1).