10-08-2019
[…] (In re Desiree F. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 460, 470.)
Because the ICWA was enacted by Congress with the intent to "protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families" (25 U.S.C. § 1902), the juvenile court and the department had an affirmative and continuing duty at the outset of the proceedings to inquire whether a child who is subject to the proceedings is, or may be, an Indian child. (In re A.B. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 832, 838-839; see § 224.3, subd. (a); see also California Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).)
References to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
A social worker who "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is ... involved ... must make further inquiry" regarding the possible Indian status of the child, "as soon as practicable, by: [¶] (A) [i]nterviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and 'extended family members'... to gather the information listed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2[,