Fresno Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sabrina G. (In re A.C.)
[…] She did so even after the department advised her not to. Mother's behavior showed a pattern of disregard for K.R.'s safety. As an eight year old, A.C. is of an age where she requires childcare. The court could infer from mother's behavior she could similarly ignore signs of abuse and fail to protect A.C. in choosing childcare for her. The court could consider the history of K.R.'s injuries to find jurisdiction over A.C. The section 300, subdivision (b) finding is supported by substantial evidence as to both children.

Mother also argues the court erred in applying the section 355.1, subdivision (a) presumption, which reads: "Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d)." Mother contends the finding of a prima facie case was not supported by "competent professional evidence."