10-03-2019
[…] (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The statute provides, as relevant here:
"In order to maintain ties between the parent ... and the child, ... any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) [V]isitation between the parent ... and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (B).)
Thus, the power to determine the right and extent of visitation is a judicial function, which must be made by the juvenile court.