Fresno Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. M.R. (In re A.A.)
[…] DISCUSSION

While separate notices of appeal were filed on behalf of mother and father following the termination of their parental rights, the only issue raised by mother involves a prior court ruling terminating both parent's ability to participate in visits with A.A. Father simply states in his opening brief that if the ruling terminating mother's parental rights is reversed, it should be reversed for him as well.

I. Mother Forfeited the Issues Surrounding the Termination of Her Right to Visitation

Pursuant to section 395, subdivision (a)(1), "[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." The exception to this rule involves orders entered following a hearing at which time the court has determined there is a need to set a section 366.26 hearing. Therefore, an order following a dispositional hearing setting a future hearing under section 366.26 is not appealable unless: