In re A.V.
[…] The record not only fails to support mother's assertion but provides support for the opposite conclusion, namely, that counsel did research the law and was aware of the legal requirements for preparing a valid relinquishment. Notably, in the proceedings below, counsel relied on the same legal authorities concerning those requirements which mother now relies on to support her claim that counsel rendered ineffective assistance. Counsel's statement of contested issues for the section 366.26 hearing specifically cited both Family Code section 8700 and R.T., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th 1284, authorities the juvenile court also referenced in explaining its ruling.

Family Code section 8700 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Either birth parent may relinquish a child to the department ... for adoption by a written statement signed before two subscribing witnesses and acknowledged before an authorized official of the department .... [¶] ... [¶] (f) The relinquishing parent may name in the relinquishment the person or persons with whom he or she intends that placement of the child for adoption be made by the department ...." --------

The court of appeal in R.T., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th 1284, provided a detailed description of the applicable procedures for effectuating a valid relinquishment of parental rights in the dependency context, including the following: