In re A.V.
[…] DISCUSSION

Mother contends she received ineffective assistance due to her counsel's failure to adequately research the law, which she claims resulted in his failure to prepare an effective written statement relinquishing her parental rights and designating N.M. as the prospective adoptive parent of the minor in compliance with the requirements of Family Code section 8700. We disagree.

Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." In order to establish that her counsel was ineffective, mother must demonstrate both that: (1) her appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative difference in the outcome,