05-23-2019
[…] Const., art. VI, § 13.)" (Celine R., supra, 31 Cal.4th at pp. 59-60.) The California Supreme Court has "interpreted that [constitutional] language as permitting reversal only if the reviewing court finds it reasonably probable the result would have been more favorable to the appealing party but for the error. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)" (Ibid.) Mere possibility of a more favorable result is not enough. (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 837.) The Watson standard of review applies to dependency cases. (Celine R., supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 60.)
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "No judgment shall be set aside ... in any cause ... for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
There was abundant evidence supporting the subdivision (c) allegation that G.K. had suffered or was at a substantial risk of suffering serious emotional damage because of father's threatening and manipulative behavior.