Fresno Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. J.M. (In re G.M.)
[…] The court ordered that mother receive reunification services, including a parenting class, a domestic violence assessment and recommended treatment, and a substance abuse assessment and recommended treatment.

DISCUSSION

Minors contend the juvenile court erred by ordering reunification services be provided to mother. We disagree.

The juvenile court shall order reunification services for a parent and child when a child is removed from a parent's custody. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) There are exceptions to this general rule, commonly called "bypass" provisions set forth in section 361.5, subdivision (b).

Relevant here, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) provides that reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence "[(1)] [t]hat the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of ... the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent or guardian ... and [(2)] the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or guardian." (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6)(A).)