Fresh Start Farms v. The Andersons, Inc.
[…] Does the lack of a signature on page 2 mean, as Fresh Start argues, that it did not validly agree to its arbitration provision when it signed on page 1? Renewed Motion to Stay at 7 (“The pages the Plaintiff signed clearly make no reference to arbitration.”). In Dixon v. Daymar Colleges Group, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a signature on the front page of a two-page document failed to assent to an arbitration provision on the second page. 483 S.W.3d 332, 346 (Ky. 2015). The Statute of Frauds (KRS § 371.010), the court observed, applied and mandated a signature at the end of the document under KRS § 446.060: “When the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” Dixon, 483 S.W.3d at 344.

Perhaps for unstated reasons related to the UCC, Fresh Start doesn't object to enforcement of the Contract Terms and Conditions on the ground that 5 of the 10 Invoice Contracts apparently weren't signed on the first or second page. See Motion to Compel at 9.