TC-MD 230444R
[…] On August 16, 2023, Defendant sent its Conference Decision Letter, Letter ID L1624693920, to "Fresenius Medical Care NA Holdings Inc." (Ex 13.) On August 22, 2023, Defendant sent a Notice of Assessment, Letter ID L0192306336, to "Fresenius Medical Care NA Holdings Inc." (Ex 14.)
II. ANALYSIS
There is no dispute that Defendant erred when it issued its Notice of Deficiency, incorrectly identifying Plaintiff as a corporation instead of a limited partnership. Plaintiff argues that this error renders the Notice of Deficiency invalid, and thus, the deficiency should be cancelled. ORS 305.265 provides, in part:
Reference to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2017 version.
"(2) * * * If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department's intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
"(a) State the reason for each adjustment;
"(b) Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
"(c) Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment."